Tuesday, November 29, 2016

The opening of upstART 2016, a showcase of 114 works by some of the region’s best and brightest young artists took place at the Cowra Regional Art Gallery last Saturday 26 November with guest speaker Cr Bill West, Mayor, Cowra Shire Council opening the exhibition.

This is the 13th year the Gallery has hosted this unique exhibition event and young artists from eleven high schools have presented works with a diverse range subjects, styles and mediums including painting, sculpture, drawing, printmaking, mixed media and photography.

This year’s judge, Libby Oldham Gallery Director of Jayes Gallery said she was very impressed by the high standard of works on show and took over 4 hours to arrive at her selections.

This is a “must-see” exhibition and visitors will be delighted by the talent of the young artists and their vibrant and interesting works on display.

UpstART 2016 continues at the Cowra Regional Art Gallery 77 Darling Street to Sunday 11 December.

Gallery hours: Tuesday to Saturday 10am – 4pm, Sunday 2pm – 4pm.

For more information contact the Gallery on 63402190.

List of award winners

Years 10, 11 ,12 Awards

Winner Year 10 Award – Kate Hodges Cowra High School

Merit Award Year 10 – Shania Ambachtsheer Cowra High School

Highly Commended Year 10 – Alice Mair Parkes High School

Winner Year 11 Award – Sarah Williams Molong Central School

Merit Award Year 11 – Maddison Harcombe St Raphael’s Catholic School

Highly Commended Year 11 – Maddison Sparkes St Raphael’s Catholic School

Winner Year 12 – Emalee Johnstaon Molong Central School

Merit Award Year 12 – Maddison Harcombe St Raphael’s Catholic School

Highly Commended Year 12 – Joel Rue Cowra High School

Open Section

Winner Photography Award – Airi Nishihara Year 10 Cowra High School

Highly Commended Photography Award – Bronte McSweeny Year 10 Parkes High School

Winner Drawing Award – Madison Ewins Year 12 Canobolas Rural Technology High School

Highly Commended Drawing Award – Lily Corkhill Year 11 Hennessy Catholic College

Winner Mixed Media/Printmaking Award – Paris Bolton Year 11 Blayney High School

Highly Commended Mixed Media/Printmaking Award – Eloise Colman Year 11 Kinross Wolaroi School

Winner Craft Award (Ceramics) – Chloe Fricker Year 10 Cowra High School

Winner Sculpture Award – George Dover Year 12 Molong High School

Highly Commended Sculpture Award – Maddison Freedman Year 12 Canobolas Rural Technology High School

Highly Commended Sculpture Award – Fran Casti Year 11 Kinross Wolaroi School

Winner Painting Award – Jennifer Berkrey Year 10 Canowindra High School

Highly Commended Painting Award – Jake Fiene Year 12 Canobolas Rural Technology High School